Carmarthen Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen

Locality: Elim Road

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Cemetery chapel of 1855-6 by William Wesley Jenkins, built as one of 2 chapels to the Borough Cemetery, proposed in 1853. Plans were received in 1854 from James Wilson, R.K. Penson and W.W. Jenkins, Penson's were chosen and then rejected. Jenkins' plans chosen in 1855 were for 2 chapels, walls, and entrance gates, the chapels being for Anglicans and nonconformists. Opened in 1856 by Bishop Thirlwall, and the churchyard of St Peter's was then closed for burials. One of the two chapels and entrance gates have been demolished.

Exterior

Cemetery chapel, rubble stone with ashlar dressings and slate gabled roof. West gable end has buttresses each side gabled at mid height and at tops. Gable has broad ashlar band below coping with small plain corbel blocks. At apex is blocking course with gabled ashlar masonry above, probably the truncated remains of a bellcote. Roundel window with ashlar trefoil above moulded pointed ashlar doorway with mouldings dying into chamfered jambs. Hoodmould with carved head stops, double ledged doors with iron strap hinges. N and S side elevations each have 2 pairs of 2-light lancet windows with leaded glazing, sill band, small corbels under eaves gutters, gabled buttress each end against a raised wall-pier. Coped E gable, short lower chancel.

Plain interior with plastered walls, open timber roof, and small chancel.

Included as a mid C19 cemetery chapel in Gothic style.