The Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: The Grange

Location: Situated in own grounds set back from and easily visible from the road on Limegrove Avenue.

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Substantial suburban house built in 1890 by George Morgan & Son for Henry Brunel White, solicitor and mayor 1894-7, who lived there until his death in 1941. From 1942 owned by the Diocesan High School for Girls, then sold to Trinity College as a student hostel. In 2002 a residential home for the elderly. There were 2 large ornate brick chimney stacks, a conservatory to the right of the house, (now lost) and extensive grounds including kitchen garden and tennis court, now developed for housing.
House is set on a terraced front lawn.

Exterior

Large detached house of red brick with painted Bath stone details. Slate deep-eaved hipped roof over deep painted eaves band and cornice. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays. All windows are plate-glass sashes with painted Bath stone heads, brick jambs or mullions, all with rounded moulding, and painted sills. Three brick slate-roofed gabled dormers. On first floor, central sash window and outer tripartite mullion windows. Stepped brick course between windows at window head level. On ground floor big semi-circular bay windows with painted stone cornices and brick parapets, each of 4 sash windows. Central doorway with simple brick piers with stone bases and large brackets to flat corniced hood. Six-panelled door with brass knocker and round central doorknob, and overlight with 2 arched lights.
Left side has C20 lean-to garage to left with hipped slate roof. Two bays to right have eaves similar to front elevation, and 2 large sash windows on first floor. Lower rear section with smaller sashes on first and second floors with brick voussoirs and without eaves cornice.
Right side has 2 bays to left of 2 storeys with eaves and windows similar to front; rear section of one storey and 2 bays.

Interior

Not inspected: plans show central hall passage with dining-room to left, drawing-room to right, morning room to rear right and kitchen to rear left.

Included as a substantial late Victorian suburban house, by a prominent local architect.