No 17 including gate and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Terraced house, one of three with Nos 15 and 16, built after Picton Monument of 1825-8 initiated house-building here and before 1834, as marked on 1834 map. Iron balcony and front railings added in late C19.

Exterior

Attached house, painted stucco, slate roof and paired bracketed eaves. Tall red brick end stacks. Three-storey and cellar, 2-window range. Two small roof lights near ridge. Upper floor with 9-pane sashes and first floor with 15-pane sashes, ground floor with arched sash window with radiating glazing bars to left and arched doorway with C19 4r-panelled door and plain fanlight to right, neither aligned with windows above. Cellar grille beneath window and large cambered-headed basement window.
Balcony to first floor with later C19 balustrade of iron railings with 3 panels of ornate scroll-work, supported on thin iron columns with ornate iron pierced brackets.
E side of front garden bordered by scroll-topped earlier C19 iron railings similar to those on No.16. S side bounded by dwarf stone wall and late C19 railings with alternately straight and twisted uprights and decorative scrolled iron panels. Gate of similar pattern with cast-iron gatepiers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of a terrace of 3 late Georgian houses of considerable considerable architectural quality; part of the fine late Georgian suburban development associated with the Picton Monument.