No 19 including railings and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Terraced house, mirrored pair with No 18, built when the Picton Monument of 1825-8 initiated building, marked on 1834 map, but said to be dated 1824 on a roof timber. Occupied in 1910-37 by J. Francis Lloyd, noted amateur photographer. One of his photographs shows the conservatory to the rear.

Exterior

Terraced house, paired with No 18, painted stucco, with slate roof, rendered end stack to left and red brick stack to right, both shared; modillion eaves cornice. Three-storey, 2-window range, offset to left. Two roof lights near ridge, upper floor with plate sashes and first floor with 12-pane sashes. Plate sash to right of ground floor and arched doorway with plain arched stucco hood on brackets over plain pilasters. Fanlight with radiating tracery and 6-panel door with top panels fielded, and brass door fittings. Stone steps up to door. Deep basement with door and window. Rear wing added early C20 in red brick with tall end stack.
Path to front door, side of door and side of front garden bounded by iron railings, and front to road with railings on dwarf grey limestone wall. Railings with scrolled finials and dog-bars, top-rail ramped down slightly as on No 18; front gate of similar design.

Interior

Panelled shutters, 6-panel doors, fireplace to front room between elliptical arched recesses. Entrance hall has reeded ceiling border, inner door with etched glass overlight. Hall arch with fanlight. Stairs (matching those in no 18) with stick balusters and bulbous thin newels. first floor panelled shutters, simple cornice. Late C19 ornate fireplace between 2 elliptical-arched recesses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Georgian terraced house of considerable architectural quality, part of the fine late Georgian residential development which followed the constuction of the Picton Monument of 1825-8.