No 23 including railings and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Earlier C19 smaller terraced house, probably built in 1833, with early C19 railings. Marked on 1834 map. Arched window detail as on Nos 13-17 and 19-20, railings as elsewhere on Picton Terrace. Occupied by A.A. Davies, 1926.

Exterior

Terraced house, set back from No.22 but slightly forward of No 24. Unpainted stucco cladding, with slate close-eaved gabled roof and rebuilt brick stack to left. The paired modillions to eaves cornice listed in 1981 have gone. Two-storey and cellar, 2-window range, offset to right. Three roof lights, upper floor with 12-pane sashes and ground floor with large round-headed sash, 5 panes wide with radiating glazing bars and slate sill, and flat-headed doorway to right. Stone plinth, cellar light to left. Flight of 6 slate steps with wrought iron rail up to C20 panelled door with plain overlight. Balustrade has small half-circles with spikes between each pair of rails.
Slate plaque at top left reads 'This pine end in the party wall is joint property 1833'
Front, grey limestone dwarf wall with wrought iron railings, scroll finials and dog-bars; standards with urn finials; double gates of similar design to railings.

Interior

Similar detail to No 21, dog-leg stair with bulbous newels and closed strong. Six-panel doors, 2 elliptical arched recesses on W wall of front room, which has reeded ceiling border with square rosettes at corners. Reeded border to hall ceiling with acanthus-leaf in corners.

Included as a late Georgian house, part of the fine suburban development of this street.