Walls and railings in front of Nos 9 & 10

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Walls and railings in front of Nos 9 & 10

Location: Situated along pavement edge in front of houses some 20m from junction with Little Bridge Street.

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Front railing and steps in front of Nos 9 and 10, originally late C18 to earlier C19, almost entirely remade in late C20.

Exterior

Low terrace wall of stone to raised pavement, increasing in height downhill to right, surmounted by iron railings with slender uprights, and the top rail ramped down to each side of a flight of 3 steps opposite No 9. Standards with urn finials. Two bays to left of steps, 4 to right, the railings extending as far as separate steps and railings leading up to doorway of No 10. Terrace wall extends further, to near right hand end of No. 10. Almost all railings are renewed in replica since 1981, apart from one section each side of steps opposite No 9.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Nos 9 and 10, and as a townscape feature in the princiapl surviving Georgian street of the town.