The Spread Eagle

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Inn, probably mid C18 with C19 exterior alterations and interior rebuilt 2002. Marked on 1834 map, but not identified as an inn. In directories from 1884 as the Spread Eagle, ground floor of exterior altered after 1981 and interior removed 2001-2.

Exterior

Public house in terraced street, on old street line, the gable-end to right well forward of Lyric Buildings facade. Painted roughcast and stucco low facade of 2 storeys and cellar, 5 bays. Slate roof with 2 small roof lights. Raised band between roughcast ground floor and stuccoed first floor.
Five closely-spaced plate-glass sashes to first floor with moulded C19 stucco surrounds and sills on consoles. Ground floor left cellar opening in first bay, then broad paired 4-pane sash window in late C20 timber casing with cornice and fluted pilasters, roughly in 2nd bay, and, in 4th and 5th bays, a corniced timber casing around a 4-pane sash with cellar opening beneath, a narrower 4-pane sash and doorway with 5-panel door.
In 1981 the ground floor was quite different, having: sash window to right with part of architrave missing, then doorway with pilasters and cornice and sash immediately adjoining, and then doorway and paired sash all in same casing of stucco pilasters and cornice.

Interior

Under renovation at time of inspection with interior removed apart from some thin beams. Rubble stone inner walls with much evidence of alteration. C19 pegged oak tie-beam and collar trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C18 inn, of characteristic lower proportions than C19 buildings around, retaining original roof timbers.