Lyric Buildings (including facade to Queen Street)

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Lyric Buildings (including facade to Queen Street)

Location: Situated approximately 25m NE of junction with Queen Street, and with separate facade on Queen Street.

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Office buildings of the 1930s matching the adjacent front of the Lyric Theatre, rebuilt in 1935 by W.S. Wort of Cardiff. 1930s-modern style elevations to a large L-shape building running behind the corner of King St and Queen Street to a second facade on Queen Street. Offices occupied by Carmarthenshire County Council 2002.

Exterior

Office building with shops, painted stucco with roofs behind parapets. ''Moderne'' style, 4-storeys, 6-bays, the 2 bays to right carried up higher as tower. Upper floors are divided, like Lyric Theatre range, by vertical strips between bays, the strips of 3 triangular section fins. Sill band to second floor broken forward over fins, and broader band above shopfronts, stepping down below first floor right window. All upper windows are 16-pane horned sashes, ground floor right has 2 doorways, the left one being taller entry to upstairs offices, recessed and accessed by steps. To right are 2 shopfronts, on left smaller C20 shop front with panel of black polished marble above and the remains of lettering just visible saying "LYRIC".
Larger shopfront to right may be 1930s altered in late C20. Wide and deep centre recess to entrance with supporting column on street line. Plate glass panes to left and right and larger panes canted in to panes flanking door. Top glazing above shopwindows and centre recess with patterned metal-strip glazing. Large fascia board above. Marks on floor of recess for free standing display cabinet.
Queen Street facade is similar, 4-storey, 5-bay, with vertical fins to upper floors but windows are 1930s metal casements with top lights, large square 3-light windows to centre 3 bays and narrower 2-light windows to outer bays. Ground floor altered in late C20 with 5 plain arched large windows and entry to left under late C20 canopy.

Inside both doors are staircases to offices with plain modernist detail to stairs.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a striking and unusual piece of 1930s urban redevelopment to a modernist design, part of a continuous range with the Lyric Theatre and shops adjoining.