Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Laugharne, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Vicarage

Location: Slightly canted street frontage adjoining Great House; continuous sequence of frontages to left.

Community: Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn)

Community: Laugharne Township

Built-Up Area: Laugharne

Laugharne

History

Shown on 1834 survey map as Vicarage House and erected by Rev J N Harrison, vicar of Laugharne 1834-1892.

Exterior

Georgian, 2-storey, 4-window pebbledash front with Victorian alterations; slate roof and brick chimney stacks. Later advanced and offset 2-storey porch with pitched roof and decorative bargeboards; tripartite windows to corbelled upper floor, shouldered arch to gated entrance and crossed oillets side openings; 4-panel pointed door. Victorian oriel window to far right with paired sash windows; remaining windows are sash with small pane glazing.

Mainly Victorian detail internally.

Group value.