Sea View

A Grade II Listed Building in Laugharne, Carmarthenshire

Community: Laugharne Township

Built-Up Area: Laugharne

Laugharne

Mid C19 (not shown on 1834 survey map)

Exterior

3-storey and basement 3-window colourwashed rubble front facing E, later alterations to glazing slate roof, overhanging eaves, brick end chimney stacks. Modern windows to 2nd floor 4-pane sashes to 1st floor alanking central tripartite window with arched head. Tripartite ground floor windows; central arched entrance reached by raised walkway, 6-panel door and 4-pane fanlight; dug-out basement.

Rubble right end with 1 recessed window: lean-to on left end. It was at one time a school; Dylan Thomas moved here in July 1938, from a cottage in Gosport Street.

Group value.