Boundry Wall to Island House

A Grade II Listed Building in Laugharne, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Boundry Wall to Island House

Location: Continuous wall forming an almost square enclosure to the N corner of which lies Island House with its adjoining garage.

Community: Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn)

Community: Laugharne Township

Built-Up Area: Laugharne

Laugharne

History

The origins of the wall date back to the time when this was an island site; early to mid C19 reconstruction and later alterations. Rubble part rendered.

Exterior

High wall runs SW towards the grist from front gable ended cross range forward to the street (top courses bonded in); slate coping/roof and brick chimney stack. Turns SE and runs along NE side of the Grist; modern opening to modern house (not of special interest). Curves BE towards the castle stepping down in front of the modern house and up again at the end of Island House garden; this section of the two builds and the inner side has a plaque reading "This wall was rebuilt by Maryabra Hughes Skyrme AD 1837". Base of cylindrical tower at NE corner converted early C19 to a gazebo (now in poor condition). Turns NW along the River Coran to rubble 2-storey structure with corrugated roof adjoining the ornamental gothic gate tower to Island House. Now a garage but said to have formerly contained living accommodation. Pendant retained to gable end; freestone quoins and brick surrounds to NE side windows.

Group value.