Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Rhos-y-Corn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Ty Mawr

Location: In the centre of the village with a short lane (Tan-y-Pound) to R and a separate house (Esgair Villa) attached on the L. Set back from the road behind a narrow cobbled forecourt.

Community: Llanfihangel Rhos-y-Corn

Locality: Abergorlech

Abergorlech

History

Ty Mawr is first mentioned in the mid C16 but the present house appears to be early C18 with later modification. By 1840 it was the Wheatsheaf Inn, during which time the present internal plan was established. It was converted back to a dwelling in the 1940s.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of painted rubble stone, retaining earlier render to the R-hand, and slate roof with C19 brick end stacks. The openings have cambered heads with stone voussoirs, and are offset to the L of centre but are not equally placed. The central C19 boarded door has an inserted glazed panel. Windows are late C19 horned margin-lit sashes. A stone mounting block is built against the R-hand end.

A lean-to is built into the higher ground at the rear and incorporates the stair. It has a central boarded door opening to the landing, which has to its R a small-pane hopper window under a wooden lintel. The end wall of the lean-to, continuous with the R gable end of the house and facing Tan-y-Pound, has a small-pane window under a brick segmental head, above which is a replaced window under a wooden lintel.

Interior

The present plan comprises a central entrance hall and dog-leg stair at its rear with plain balusters. However this is probably C19 and the entrance probably originally opened into the principal room and therefore the house should properly be classified as a late example of a hall house. The original hall, on the R side, has a large fireplace with a timber lintel, and 2 chamfered cross beams. An early wooden door frame, partly infilled to make a window or a bar in the public house, is to the rear of the room.

Listed as a well-preserved early C18 house with strong external character and detail.