Capel Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Rhos-y-Corn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Capel Newydd

Also known as: Abergorlech Welsh Independent Chapel

Location: Situated on the N side of the B4310 some 120m W of Pont Cothi in the centre of Abergorlech.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanfihangel Rhos-y-Corn

Locality: Abergorlech

Abergorlech

Independent chapel, dated 1828, said to have been built in 1827-8 and renewed in 1872-3 for £300.

Exterior

A simple classical style chapel with stucco late C19 cladding to an early C19 building. Slate roof. The long-wall front has 2 central arched 12-pane windows with radiating bar heads, 2 cambered headed doorways with boarded doors and 2 outer 12-pane gallery lights. Late C19 broad bands with top moulding are carried right across the facade, of which the upper one is carried in arches over the centre windows, with keystones, but are interrupted by gallery lights. The lower band is carried over the cambered door heads, with keystones, and is part broken by the main window sills. A plaque is between the windows. The L end wall is slate hung with two 12-pane gallery windows, with stucco to the ground floor. The R end is roughcast with 2 similar windows. The rear is whitewashed rubble stone with 2 ground floor 12-pane sashes under stone voussoirs.

Interior

A plain plaster ceiling with cove on the front and rear walls, and a simple 5-leaf centrepiece in roundel may be early C19. The rest is later C19. The 3-sided gallery with canted angles is carried on 2x1x2 marbled iron columns. The gallery has a deep cornice with painted frieze, and long horizontal panels under a moulded rail. Four brass oil lamps hang down from frieze. Raked gallery pews have panelled backs and shaped bench ends. Similar pews below are in 3 blocks, the panelling in long panels. The set fawr has curved angles and plain panels. The balustraded platform has matching balustrades to steps up each side, and newels with finials. Platform balustrades are serpentine-curved out to the panelled pulpit front, which has 3 pointed panels and a moulded cornice. A plaster-moulded rere-arch has panelled pilasters and moulded capitals. Two large brass oil lamps on twisted standards with finials. Lobbies each side of the pulpit have the gallery stairs within.

Included as an early C19 chapel with complete simple interior of the later C19.