Capel Troedyrhiw (Independent)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Ystrad, Ceredigion

Community: Llanfihangel Ystrad

Locality: Cribyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Dihewid

History

Built 1861. Cause began c.1805. First chapel built 1808. First minister was Jonathon Jones of Rhydybont Chapel, Llanybydder.

Exterior

Rubble construction. Slate roof. Bracketted eaves and barges. Four-bay lateral facade. Two tall central round-arched 18/12 sash windows. Dressed stone voussoirs and slate sills. Two outer round-arched doorways, dressed stone voussoirs. Doors with two long raised and fielded panels. Elongated overlights with rectangular 4-light portion below radiating 5-light fan. Tablet between the window heads inscribed: " Troedyrhiw. Addold'yr Annibynwyr yr hwn a adeiladwyd yn y flwyddyn 1861". Rubble right end. Rendered left end. Roughcast rear with two tall 24-pane hornless sashes, slate sills and cambered heads.

Interior

Original box-type pews in three ranks, steeply raked on a single gradient. Grained finish and panelled backs. Big Seat with high panelled enclosure and angled corners. Later simple pine pulpit. Ceiling coved on long sides, the junction between wall and ceiling with decoratively scalloped timber coving: turned corner pendants.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a handsomely designed later C19 rural chapel retaining most of its original fittings.