Furnace House/ Ty Furnace

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysgubor-y-coed, Ceredigion

Community: Ysgubor-y-Coed

Locality: Furnace

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Eglwys-fach

History

Later C18 house built for the furnace manager of the Dyfi Furnace, later a farmhouse. The farmbuildings were across the road, converted to Yr Hen Efail craft centre 1989, and since into dwellings. The house was altered in late C19 or early C20 with ground floor bay windows and parallel service range. C20 alteration to windows. Illustrated in 1804 sketch by P.J. de Loutherbourg with the catslide dormers. Illustrated in old photograph with 16-pane sashes to first floor. By the C19 apparently a farmhouse with buildings across road (now Yr Hen Efail), marked on 1845 Tithe map as owned by the Rev. L.C. Davies of Ynyshir, occupied by David Evans. Known as Furnace Farm in C20, farmed by Mrs and Miss Jones 1926.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast, plastered walls with slated eaves roof and brick end stacks. 2 storeys and attic. Sashes. Three-window front. Two rectangular bay windows on ground floor, probably early C20 with brick bases, 3-light windows to front, single lights to sides and corniced flat roof carried across over door. Boarded door. Three first floor C20 metal windows with thin slate sills. Plaster coved eaves. Three catslide dormers with C20 single-pane glazing. Added lower parallel rear range.

Included despite altered windows as part of the early industrial complex at Dyfi Furnace.