Lodge Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangynfelyn, Ceredigion

Community: Llangynfelyn

Locality: Lodge Park

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Eglwys-fach

History

Country house, probably later C17 but altered in C19. Owned by the Pryses of Gogerddan from late C16. Lodge Park was a deer-park, rare in Wales, but of uncertain date, probably established by Sir John Pryse (died 1584) or his son Sir Richard, died 1623. Deeds of c.1640 distinguish between a house called The Lodge and the park, Parc Bodvage (which is said to be a corruption of Bodfrigan). The park was of some 150 acres when first mapped in the C18.
The house was occupied in the 1620s by Sir Hugh Myddleton who came to the county to investigate the mineral resources and who became father-in-law to Sir Richard Pryse (the first baronet) and died in 1631. Myddleton's rights to the mines were bought out by Thomas Bushell in 1636 and he leased the lodge, where he is reputed to have murdered his wife. The original lodge was presumably adapted by Bushell and other lessees. In 1673 Thomas Pryse, brother of Sir Richard, 2nd baronet, is listed at Bodvage Park among the gentry, and his sister-in-law Mrs Lloyd of Bronwydd died here in 1680. Thomas Pryse was assessed for six hearths here in 1670, approximately the size of the present house. The lodge may therefore have been rebuilt c. 1670 by Thomas Pryse, who became 3rd baronet, and died unmarried in 1682, or possibly after 1682 by Thomas' nephew Sir Carbery who died unmarried in 1694.
As built with main rooms raised above basement kitchen and services it is essentially a scaled-down country house of the type of Gogerddan, rebuilt in the 1680s. The shell of the house is probably late C17, and the chimneys with diagonal shafting look C17, but the interiors are altered. Substantial repairs are recorded in 1787, probably including a new roof. In 1793 36,000 oaks, 7,000 ash and 2,500 Scots pines were planted in the park. In an 1805 valuation it was described as a stone house with slate cover that could be made fit for a gentleman's residence by the addition of servants' quarters. Nineteenth-century refurbishments (in more than one phase) include a wing of c. 1854 (date on roof truss).
Rent rolls for the C18 record various occupants of Bodvage or Bodvagan including John Lloyd 1714, Thomas Lloyd 1755-9, John Pugh Pryse 1765, Robert Owen 1781-4, Robert Pugh 1784-7, John Pierce 1789-99, Hugh Rowland 1810-13. Occupied in the 1830s by M. D. Williams of Cwmcynfelyn while his house was being altered. Occupied in 1840s by Pryse Pryse Junior (d 1855). His son Sir Pryse Pryse, first baronet of the second creation, died at Lodge Park in 1906. It was sold by the family in 1930 with 7,375 acres.

Exterior

Country house, painted stucco with 3 hipped slate parallel roofs and 2 rendered chimney stacks on ridge of middle roof, the taller one to right with three linked diagonal shafts. Moulded bracketed eaves. Two storeys and semi-basement, 3-window range. Front elevation has C19 moulded surrounds to upper 12-pane hornless sashes, similar sashes without surrounds to each side of large C19 porch on ground floor, and short 8-pane sashes to basement. A broad flight of 8 slate steps up to raised flat roofed stucco porch with 4 pilasters, entablature and cornice, broken forward over outer pilasters, and plain parapet with outer piers. Pilasters flank narrow plate glass sidelights and broad centre doorway. Triple rosettes in capitals, C20 glazed doors and overlight. Sides have angle pilasters and single arched moulded window.
Broad left side has triple hipped roof, two plate glass sashes, widely apart, over two big canted oriel windows of 4-12-4-pane hornless sashes with hipped slate roofs, with bases canted in over square 12-pane fixed windows to basement.
Victorian wing added to right is set back and has slate hipped roof and deep eaves. Two-storey canted oriel with 4-12-4-pane hornless sash windows and moulded cornice at eaves. Two 12-pane hornless sashes to basement. Right side has two bay windows similar to above but cellar window has 12 panes.
Rear has first floor centre 16-pane hornless stair light set higher than 12-pane sash each side, another 12-pane sash set slightly lower to left. Ground floor is obscured by flat-roofed C20 extension surrounding earlier added 2-storey projection with flat roof and 9-pane hornless sash window with brick voussoirs.
C19 wing projects to left and has an oddly overhanging 1st floor chamfered beneath, lean-to slate roofed entrance to basement with aligned 16-pane hornless sash to each upper floor.

Interior

Basement and two storeys with chimneys in centre spine wall. Upper floors have mostly early to mid C19 detail, centre passage plan with stair to rear. Half-glazed front door leads into a wide entrance passage with one room off to right and two off to left. Front rooms have early to mid C19 moulded cornices, some egg and dart pattern, slate fire surrounds more ornate to left room with acanthus leaf capitals. Panelled reveals to windows, 6-panel doors. Dog-leg staircase with square section thick balusters, ramped rail and closed moulded string. Rear left room is present kitchen, with wide floor boards.
Basement has small rooms to the rear and large kitchen to front with flagstones to floor and two large fireplaces, one within an arched niche, the corner one having a bread oven. Large 12 x 12-inch rough-hewn chamfered beams, probably C17, walls are some 6' thick, and parts of some are said to be of earth.
On landing between ground and 1st floors is 6-panel door to toilet with moulded frame and panelled reveals. First floor landing has four 6-panel doors off to bedrooms with wide deal floorboards.
Corridor to left of stairs to mid C19 wing, at end of corridor is large bedroom with moulded surrounds to the sash bay windows, and a corner cupboard with large wooden almost square pegs, 4-panel door in broad moulded door surround.
Flat in cellar under C19 wing thought to have been a washroom with a sluice hole and chimney. Slate flags and steps. Rear room now kitchen, room to front has inner leaves only left of shutters, square and simple chimney breast, moulded cornice, and 4-panel door whose moulded surround goes round a corner onto an adjacent wall.
The outer trusses of the hipped triple roof are of the kingpost type flanking a central roof of collar beam trusses; the heavy, pegged and strapped oak king posts are of classic C18 type. Four trusses to each roof, king posts are lightly chamfered, some reused smoke-blackened timbers.
Roof trusses in servants' wing have date 1854 inscribed on them.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest as a C17 country house of unusual origins as a hunting lodge, and with association with the local lead mining industry through Sir Hugh Myddleton and Thomas Bushell. The fabric of this small country house apparently survives encapsulated in C19 remodelling.