Landwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfarian, Ceredigion

Community: Llanfarian

Locality: Chancery

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanychaiarn

History

Mid C19 picturesque Gothic cottage in one of 2 rows facing each other across the main road, the rows originally of 2 gable ended cottages flanking one double-fronted cottage. Possibly built for the Ffosrhydgaled estate. Not marked on 1845 tithe map.

Exterior

Single storey end-terrace cottage, in terrace of 3, the end ones gable-ended, the centre one double fronted, with pointed windows, facing a matching terrace opposite. Whitewashed rubble stone, single-window, gable ended with slate roof and wavy bargeboard. Projected slightly forward from neighbouring terraced cottage to left. Window is 6-pane timber sash with painted stone sill. Large stone stack to left heightened in red brick in later C20. Cobbled paving to roadside. Right end gable with wavy bargeboard and later C20 large timber window to centre, small deep-set door to right. C20 low rear wing. Cobbled paving to front.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual and distinctive Gothic cottage, in a tightly designed group of estate cottages.