Cartref

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

Locality: Llanfihangel y Creuddyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanfihangel-y-creuddyn

Earlier C19 terrace house, one of matching row of 3.

Exterior

Terraced house, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and C20 rebuilt stack in black brick at right end party wall to Ceunant House. Two storeys, double-fronted with C20 windows replacing hornless 9-pane sashes above and larger hornless 12-pane sashes below (as on Ceunant House and Llwyn adjoining) and centre C20 door. Painted brick heads to ground floor openings, concrete sills.

Not seen at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding loss of detail as part of an early C19 terrace of houses prominent in centre of village.