Lychgate at Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in Troedyraur, Ceredigion

County: Ceredigion

Community: Troedyraur

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Lewis

History

Ornate classical lychgate of 1831 probably built for the Lloyd-Williams family of Gwernant. Stepped mounting block to right.

Exterior

Lychgate of fine rusticated Pwntan sandstone of unusual quality, classical style with very fine iron gates. Rubble stone sides. Slate coping and slate roof. Facade is wholly rusticated with diminishing courses, under a slate open pedimental gable. Big centre entry with the surround very slightly recessed and radiating voussoirs to arch, outer narrow raised pilasters up to pediment returns. Iron double gated with wrought iron scrolls to bottom rail, dog-bars, mid-rail row of circles with spearheads above, curved strengthening bars to upper part and flat top rails with scrolled wrought iron spearheads. The upper arch is infilled with particularly fanciful scrollwork around a centre stanchion with urn.
Rubble stone sides, slate roof, sandstone rear, simpler than front, only the arch voussoirs inset, no outer pilasters, similar open pedimental eaves. Plastered inside walls lined as ashlar and plastered curved roof.

To the right, against rubble stone churchyard retaining wall, is a mounting block, rubble stone, slate treads to five steps and slate top.