Gwernant Farmhouse and attached Farm Ranges

A Grade II Listed Building in Troedyraur, Ceredigion

County: Ceredigion

Community: Troedyraur

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Lewis

History

Early C19 farm buildings built for John Lloyd Williams FRS, who rebuilt Gwernant on a new site c1800-10, and presumably built the farm-court at the same time or shortly thereafter.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate, plain tiles and asbestos to roofs. Four-sided farm court with formal, near symmetrical E range of hipped 2-storey range each side of central arch with tower over. Tower is square with big incised cross on front, the arms ending in small roundels, the upper one open as dove-entry. Asbestos pyramid roof. Ground floor big round archway with sandstone voussoirs. Whitewashed range to left is farmhouse, with slate roof, stone ridge stack and 2-window range. Upper windows under eaves, lower with stone voussoirs. C20 glazing. Right range is similar but plain-tile roof, ground floor left window is blank, and windows have boarding or rough glazing. Within courtyard, tower has louvred window and row of dove holes under eaves, similar big round arch. Interior open to roof. To left, a 2-bay cart-shed with round arches, stone voussoirs and one loft light above. Farmhouse to right is whitewashed, C20 ground floor windows, first floor window may be in original position. N range of court has rear wing of farmhouse, largely C20 with outshut to courtyard. Then gap and low range of cowsheds with asbestos roof. Door, metal window, door, 3 blocked windows with higher sills, window, door and another similar blocked window. Farmhouse S front has 2-storey, 4-bay range of C20 windows, left side raised in C20. W range, facing entry, has big hipped plain tile roof, barn to right, lofted loose box to left. Left has ground floor cambered-headed broad entry to centre and stone steps to right, blocking a window. Steps are up to loft door with small window right and larger window to far left. Right side has tall cambered-headed barn opening and window to right, both with stone voussoirs. S range is no longer joined to W range, stub wall of a former archway and blockwork in W gable, then door with loop either side and slate roof. Taller range to right has asbestos roof, and ground floor stable, window, door, window. Arched cart-entry to right, in angle to similar arched cart entries in E range.

Interior

W range has 8-bay roof to barn, bolted collar trusses, rear low door and N end window. 6-bay loft over left section, 2 blocked doors into N range. N range, W end has 5-bay roof with tie-beam trusses, upper end has 2-bay cart-shed open to rear. S range has later rafter roof to loft floor and opening to rear. E range has 5-bay loft over cart-shed, bolted trusses.

Listed as an unusual formal farm courtyard of a gentry estate with eye-catching tower over entry.