Compton House (Including A M Garden Service and Family Video Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Compton House (Including A M Garden Service and Family Video Centre

Location: Advanced at the eastern end of the street at the junction with Alban Square and South Road, facing N diagonally across Alban Square.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Formerly the Post Office.
Mid C19 (after ca. 1845).

Exterior

2-storey and attic 3-window rendered classical front with hipped slate roof, wide bracket eaves, central attic gable to front slightly set back from main eaves level. 12-pane sashes to 1st floor in architraves. Swept out boarded cornice over later shop front to left with splayed entrance and glazed door, cornice supported to right on fluted pilasters with stepped bases, 6-panel door and sash window as above. Shop front continues round corner, cornice over full length of left side, sash windows as on front.

Group value.