Tabernacle Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Originally built in 1833, enlarged after 1869 under the inspiration of Rev Abel Green.

Exterior

Broad 2-storey classical rubble front with freestone rusticated quoins, band course and plinth. Scribed cement render overall pediment, bracket cornices and blind bullseye; flank parapets at ends with garlanded urns, also to apex. 4 Venetian Renaissance bipartite windows to 1st floor with keystones and bracket cills. Paired pitched roof late Georgian porches flanked by blind recesses; tapered columns on high bases; 4-panel double doors. Cement render sides, brick buttress to rear.

Interior of earlier plan type but with later fittings; organ and big seat (originally on rollers) against entrance front. Some Renaissance detail to raked gallery on cast iron columns; panelled front, squat pilasters, embossed decoration and bracket cornice.

Group value.