St.Pauls Welsh Wesleyan Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Architect, Walter Thomas of Liverpool (probably Walter Aubrey Thomas who previously worked in Aberystwyth and was later architect of the Liver Building); builder Thomas Jones of Dolau. Foundation stone laid 31 October 1878 and opened on 20 June 1880.

Exterior

Robust classical 2-storey, 5-bay pedimented front; rubble masonry with substantial amount of freestone dressings. Slate roof and brick chimney stacks. Broken parapet; swept out modillion cornice and egg and dart cornice to pediment with shield dated 1879. Coved projection above central bays set back and divided by giant order Corinthian columns in antis; square similar piers to angles. Deeply recessed horned sash windows with marginal glazing bars and architraves; segmental lintel to central bay, scrolled crests to flanking windows. Panelled and bracketed aprons cover arched entrances with keystones; traceried fanlights and panelled double doors. Outer bays advanced with 2 order arched recesses and similar glazing to both storeys; keystones, acanthus impost bands and panelled pilasters to 1st floor; fretwork impost bands and channelled pilasters lampstands, those and other ironwork by McFarlane and Co of Glasgow. Facade wraps around the corners to depth of 1 bay; school room adjoins to right. Polygonal apse to rear with courtyard to No 5 Princess Street.

Rectangular classical scribed render interior with raked gallery; panelled ceiling with deep ribs carried on corbels, foliage roundels, rose etc. Hoodmoulds to side windows and pediments to front windows. Panelled gallery front carried on fluted columns with Corinthian capitals. Balustraded rail to platform and panelled detail to great seat, giant arch behind with panelled soffit opens into apsidal organ chamber with egg and dart ribbed ceiling. (organ by Theophilus Hall of Oldham). Broken pieces of external masonry ornament collected in lobby.

Group value.