Courtyard ot rear of No 6b Marine Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Courtyard ot rear of No 6b Marine Terrace

Location: To the rear of Nos 4,5 and 6 Marine Terrace; reached by a narrow passage NE off Pier Street.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

After 1834.

Exterior

Small courtyard group of simple vernacular houses/fisherman's cottages; No 4 separated by passage. Nos 4 and 5A are single storey with hipped slate roofs, No 4 is scribed cement render and No 5A, colourwashed rubble; brick chimney stack to No 4, rubble stack to No 5A. Small-pane sash windows to left of panelled doors and right sides of Nos 4 and 5A. No 6B is 2-storey with whitewashed rubble front; slate roof, rubble chimney stack and slate hung right side; sash and casement windows, half-glazed and panelled doors.

Group value.