6 Windmill Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: 6 Windmill Court

Location: Reached by a narrow passage off Eastgate beside the Downie Vaults PH; No 9 has been demolished. Narrow paved forecourt.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Probably early C19 courtyard group of simple workers housing. Windmill Court is named after a short sailed windmill on the site; it was closed ca 1740 and demolished in 1860. Aberystwyth has several courtyards of this kind - at least four lead off this street.

Exterior

Rubble built 2-storey terrace beginning at the right with No 4. 1-window frontages to the reflected pairs of Nos 4 & 5 and 6 & 7 and 2-window front to the larger No 8 which is set back at left end; No 4 is whitewashed. Slate roofs and rubble chimney stacks, that to the left has damaged cornice. Casement windows and boarded doors; voussoir lintels to ground floor openings; central door to No 8. Rubble gable ends and rear with further casements.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a rare, well preserved example of this type of housing and as the best remaining courtyard in Aberystwyth.

Group value with listed items in Eastgate.