Belle Vue Royal Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Shown on 1834 map. At an early date it established itself as the main hotel in the town. J P Seddon produced plans for rebuilding it in Victorian Gothic style but they were never executed.

Exterior

Three-storey basement and attic mixed 11-bay (1 3 7) painted stucco front with part rusticated ground floor. To left incorporating the former cross range and right-hand pavilion of No 24; right-hand seven bays are stepped up. Slate roofs, bracket eaves and ridge cresting to cross range roof with pediment treatment to gable end; rubble chimney stacks. Sash windows replaced by modern glazing but retain architraves with scrolled and moulded keystones; some blocked to second floor, modern bay to left. Modern loggia forward to the street and entrance offset to right; sash and casement windows to basement.

Part scribed stucco right gable end; rubble rear with mixed rendered courtyard buildings reached off Corporation Street; arched headed stained glass windows.

Included for group value.