Grosvenor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on 1834 map.

set back behind contemporary cast-iron railings with wave moulded uprights.

U-plan; late Georgian with Victorian alterations. 3-storey, basement and attic 4-bay cement rendered front formerly all one property and including the right hand cross range (now occupied by the Belle Vue Royal Hotel) and forming a symmetrical front with advanced end pavilions. Overall plinth; channelled ground floor and end pilaster strips to advanced corner bay with pediment treatment to the gable end. Steep slate roofs, ridge cresting and wide bracket eaves; cement rendered chimney stacks. 2-pitched roof slate hung dormers with Gothic bargeboards, finials and pendants. Horned sash windows with architraves to 3 right hand bays; small pane tripartite sash windows to left to full height bay window with dividing pilaster strips, some glazing bars removed to ground floor. Right hand bays have overall ‘portico’ with ornamental ironwork parapet carried at the centre on fluted Doric columns; Victorian single storey casement window bays flank Egyptian tapered doorcase lugged to top under pediment; half-glazed doors.

4-bay slightly splayed and cement render Terrace Road elevation, grooved end pilaster strips and rusticated ground floor with plinth. Modern attic skylights, margins to 1st and 2nd floor windows (blocked to 2nd floor right) with small pane sash glazing bars to ground floor. Fine doorcase to centre with fluted columns, no bases and Egyptian inspired capitals; panelled reveals and half glazed doors. Cement render gable end, mainly rubble to rear facing on to courtyard; splayed angle to right, small pane sashes with voussoirs.

Interior

Interior altered in conversion to flats although Georgian spiral staircase with steep winding handrail is retained.

Group value.