Talbot Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

The old Talbot Inn was demolished in 1830 and the new one completed by 1832 when the street was opened.

Exterior

Late Georgian broad 3-storey and attic 6-window scribed stucco front with rusticated quoins, rusticated ground floor and plinth. Slate roof, bracket eaves, rubble chimney stacks, heightened in stock brick; 2 slate hung dormers with ornate bargeboards and casement windows. Recessed small-pane sash glazing, mainly 12-pane. Broad doorcase offset to right with bracket cornice and iron railed veranda, panelled pilasters and outer doors; half-glazed inner doors. Tuscan doorcase to left, triglyph cornice blocked to front, panelled reveals and 6-panel door; shallow basement opening to left.

Group value.