War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Unveiled 14 September 1923.

Exterior

65 ft high. A specially fine war memorial, designed by Mario Rutelli of Rome, sculptor of 2 other works in the town. Polygonal partly dressed rubble memorial; tapered stem with bands and cushioned base rests on broader 2-tier ‘sarcophagus’ with quoins and copper tablets commemorating the two world wars. Broadly splayed lower stage with alternating ramps and steps (? Influence of Goscombe John’s Port Sunlight memorial); crowned by a lead status of the winged Victory standing on a globe. The stem has tall thin wreaths to alternative sides; to the base of the W face is a fine figurehead sculpture on a nude lady with foliage backdrop representing Humanity emerging from the effect of war, rests on pedestal with Great War Medallion. Welsh and English language plaques to stem.

Group value.