Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Post Office

Building Class: Communications

Location: Situated slightly set back from No 4 adjoining, on street line opposite St David's College entrance.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan)

Community: Lampeter

Built-Up Area: Lampeter

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

History

Constructed in 1933 as part of the inter-war reorganisation and growth of the Royal Mail and an example of the high quality neo-Georgian post offices of the period. Presumably designed by architects from the Office of Works, London.

Exterior

Post Office in neo-Georgian style. Constructed in bath stone ashlar with roughcast upper floors; steep-hipped roof of green concrete tiles set back behind parapet. 3-storey, 7-window front, the outer windows narrower than rest. Two rendered tall stacks on front roof slope. Ashlar ground floor with plinth and band, stone sills to sash windows above 15-pane to first floor with 10-pane outer windows, 12-pane to upper floor with 8-pane outer windows and stone plain coping to parapet.

Ground floor has big shallow centre bow window with entablature inscribed 'Lampeter Post Office' in frieze and flanked by door each side within finely carved Corinthian doorcases with attached columns and projecting entablatures. Bolection moulded doorframes and 6-panel doors. Centre has small-paned stained-wood glazing 12-28-12 panes, the glazing bars including a centre roundel for clock. Panelled ashlar walling below. Each side is single arched window, narrow in recessed surround with matching glazing bars. Date carved on ground floor left.

Interior retains original dado panelling, counter and coffered ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a good example of Inter-War Post Office of neo-Georgian design.