North Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan), Ceredigion

Community: Lampeter

Locality: Falcondale

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

Exterior

Lodge in Italianate style; near-symmetrical cross plan with one-and-a-half storey axial range and single storey wings to N and S. Whitewashed stucco with painted brick raised dressings, slate deep-eaved roofs on brackets, low-pitched and carried well forward of gable ends on fretted brackets. N and S wings have 2 bay verandahs each side on wooden posts with brackets, the roof carried over.

Painted brick door and window surrounds, ground floor sill course and eaves band continued across gables. Main range has E end ground floor casement pair with top lights in shouldered surround with jambs continued to ground below sill course; first floor arched window with casement-pair and tilting fanlight, the arched head breaking into gable, with keystone. N side wall stack, door on N side in verandah end. Wings have matching verandahs, gables and brick dressings. S wing has gable end central door in arched surround with keystone, and E side single window. N wing differs in having door and window in N end wall. E side single window.

A good example of picturesque estate lodge design.