Bethel Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Ceredigion

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Silian

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

History

Baptist Chapel built in 1831 and restored in 1955. The cause was founded in 1654, and a chapel built in 1735. Present chapel was built by John Evans of Tanygraig, (d 1843), who is buried in the iron railed enclosure to the rear of the chapel.

Exterior

Unpainted roughcast with unpainted stucco dressings, all of 1955, and slate roof with metal ventilator. Small lateral facade with two cambered-headed 12-pane sashes in stucco surrounds with keyblocks. Date plaque between. Outer cambered headed doors with stucco surrounds and keyblocks. Pebble dash inserts each side of keyblocks. Double 2-panel doors. Channelled angle piers. End walls have small first floor 9-pane sash. Rear has C20 red brick added lean-to, two-storey.

Interior

Probably mid C19, possibly of 1831. Three-sided ceiling, sloping to back and front. Three-sided gallery on 3 reeded wooden marbled columns. Gallery front is curved at angles and has deep marbled cornice beneath row of vertical panels, and one round clock-panel to centre. Painted graining. Painted grained box pews in three blocks on rear wall, and one small block to right of pulpit. Plain great seat with canted ends. Pulpit with steps up each side and curved angles with blind balustrading. Curving top rail. Gallery stairs at rear corners, lobbies in front corners.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved rural chapel retaining an exceptionally well-preserved attractive interior with painted grained and painted marbled finishes.