Dolau-Gwyrddon Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan), Ceredigion

Entry Name: Dolau-Gwyrddon Uchaf

Location: Situated on W side of track some 700m from A 475, with junction some 200 m E of former church at Pentre-bach.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan)

Community: Lampeter

Locality: Pentre Bach

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanwnen

Dated 1837

Exterior

Large farmhouse in rubble stone, probably once stuccoed, with half-hipped slate roof, end wall stacks in stone, the S end stack larger, and fretted bargeboards. Two-storey, 3-window front of hornless 12-pane sashes in exposed boxes with slate sills and rough stone voussoirs. Centre 6-panel door with overlight, marginal glazing bars to overlight. Flat boarded front eaves. Between centre and left window is slate plaque 'WP 1837' for Dr William Price. N end wall has 2 first floor sashes and one to attic.

Attached at SW angle is lower 2-storey service range in whitewashed rubble stone with big centre stack. Irregular fenestration and C20 glazing replacing sashes: to right of stack, window over door; to left of stack window each floor and another to ground floor left. This range is said to have had outside S end stairs to loft.