Castle Chambers (previously listed with The Grosvenor Hotel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

Later C18. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan as owned by David Davies and joined with Bridge House (Grosvenor Hotel). Old photograph ca 1930 shows a brick stack on front roof slope and pilastered porch with cornice.

Exterior

House, stucco fronted with hipped slate roof, moulded eaves cornice and rebuilt south end stack. Three-storey, 3-window range of cambered-headed windows 6-pane sashes to upper floor, 12-pane to first floor and plate glass to ground floor right. Centre door and left canted bay window. Sashes have painted slate sills and raised stucco surrounds with keystones. Door is late C20 and stucco has been scraped back to reveal cambered-headed blue lias stone doorway. Bay has plate glass sashes and hipped lead roof. Stucco angle pilasters. Three-window north end wall with similar sashes to upper floors.

Narrow dog-leg stair with stick balusters, 6-panel doors.