Pantywylan

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

1830 (dated 1830 J Griffiths) Marked on 1834 map apparently as part of the quayside premises of David Davies of Bridge House (Grosvenor Hotel) and Castle Green.

Exterior

Warehouse in blue lias rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof and no stacks. Three-storey, 4-window range. West front has 4 top floor 4-pane casements with slate sills, the third one a former loading door but altered to match and 4 first floor openings with cambered brick heads, 4-pane casements except third which is loading door. Plaque between second window and door. Slate sills. Ground floor has blocked window to left, then through passage with timber lintel, then broad opening with later iron lintel and C20 boarded infill, then broad cambered brick headed doorway, not aligned and fifth opening to right, also with cambered brick head.

Outside steps into bank at north end, with access doors to first and second floors. South end has ground floor broad doorway with cambered brick head, first floor loading door with brick head and slate sill, modern door and second floor C20 broad opening with concrete lintel and balcony.

Rear east wall has 4 second floor windows, 4-pane with timber lintels, 3 to first floor, similar but with cambered brick heads and ground floor 2 blocked openings and through passage.

Listed as the best surviving warehouse on the north side of the river.