Aberdare

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan (Aberteifi), Ceredigion

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Towyn

Circa 1820-40. Marked on 1846 Tithe Map as owned by Hall Esq, occupied by Reverend Evans.
Offered for sale, Carmarthen Journal, 30.8.1839.

Exterior

House in squared blue lias stone with slate roof, coped gables and stone end stacks. Formal 3-window front, 2-storeys with centre attic pediment. Deep bracketed eaves and similar brackets to pediment which has tripartite arched window. 12-pane sashes and centre tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash to first floor, all with cut blue lias voussoirs and slate sills. Similar sashes to ground floor each side of broad arched doorway with voussoirs, ledged door with sidelights and fine traceried fanlight. Windowless stone end walls, whitewashed rear wall with rear wing to left and round arched stair light to right with flanking 12-pane sashes each floor. Rear wing has one 12-pane sash above, door window and door below. Lean-to on east end.

Plaster rose in entrance hall, stick baluster staircase.