The War Memorial including surrounding fence

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Entry Name: The War Memorial including surrounding fence

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Situated at south end of Victoria Gardens, in angle between North Road and slip-road to Gwbert Road.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan (Aberteifi)

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

1923.

Exterior

War Memorial in grey granite, a reduced version of the Cenotaph, Whitehall, London. Two wide granite steps, then low 2-stage plinth, the upper stage with '1914-1918' in raised numerals, under high base with bronze name plaques and 'The Glorious Dead' incised above. Set-back stage above with laurel wreath in relief, as on the Cenotaph, then 3 receding small steps to top 'altar' with rebated corners, shallow ridged cap and incised rosette on front.

The Memorial is broader to the front than the sides, unlike the Cenotaph, where the decoration is on the narrower ends.

Chain link low fence around with cast iron spearhead uprights.