9 Priory Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

Circa 1875-80 terrace of 5 houses, built and probably designed by William ap Woodward, builder and proprietor of the Cardigan brickworks. Marked on 1887 O.S. map.

Exterior

Red brick with extensive dressings in moulded or pressed brick, centre house is gabled and advanced, one-window with door to left, the rest 2-window and all 2 storeys. Upper windows are 4-pane sashes with notched brick segmental heads, slate sills and painted wood boards with incised crosses over window heads. Ground floors each have a canted bay with hipped metal clad roofs, but centre house has 2-storey bay in centre and door to left. Doors are all 2-panel, with notched brick segmental pointed arches and carved heads to varied designs as keystones. Centre house has bargeboarded gable and small pointed attic light. Red brick ridge stacks.

Extensive decorative brick ornament to plinth, panels between bay windows and doors, panel to bay apron surviving only on No 9, big pulvinated zig-zag frieze between floors, leaf-pattern panels between upper windows and zig-zag and nailhead eaves course continued on centre gable.

Reasons for Listing

No 7 has had windows replaced in plastic, otherwise little altered and the best example of the numerous buildings in Cardigan displaying the products of the local brickworks.