The Angel Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

Early C19 hotel. One of the principal inns of the town in the C19. Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan as the Angel Hotel.

Exterior

Stucco fronted rubble stone, with slate deep-eaved roof and rebuilt red brick end stacks. Three-storey 5-window range with bracketed eaves, 4-pane second floor sashes and plate glass first floor sashes, all with slate sills and stucco flat hoods, those to first floor also with keystones. Ground floor has carriage arch to left and door between 2 tripartite plate glass sashes, not aligned with windows above. Similar stucco hoods. Six-panel door, blank overlight and Roman Doric 2-column timber porch with pilaster responds, triglyph frieze and cornice.

Low 2-storey wing to right with C20 openings to each floor and slate roof.

Rear has brick window heads and long rubble stone rear wing.