Cardigan & Tivyside Advertiser

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Early C19.
Marked on Wood's 1834 map of Cardigan.

Exterior

House, now newspaper office, with roughcast front, imitation slate roof and red brick west end stack. Two-storey, 3-window front with bracketed eaves and raised plinth. Three 12-pane sashes above, 2 larger and probably altered sashes below, with marginal glazing bars and central 6-panel door with traceried overlight in doorcase with reeded piers and small brackets to shallow hood.

Long range of colour-washed stone 2-storey outbuildings behind, taller one-window range of 12-pane sashes with south end stack, then 2-window range of 12-pane sashes with stone end stack. Single storey outbuilding beyond.