12 William Street including Iron Railings to Front Area

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Mid C19. Marked on 1846 tithe map.

Exterior

House in terrace row, unpainted stucco with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted with ogee eaves gutter on paired brackets. Hornless 12-pane sash windows with painted slate sills. Applied slate plinth. Centre 6-panel door with overlight in Roman Doric doorcase, 2 half columns with entablature blocks over and pediment. In front low iron railings with top rail and spearhead dog-bars.

No 13 adjacent was formerly similar, but windows are altered.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as the best surviving of the houses in William Street, built as a single development ca1846, before the construction of Bethania Chapel.