Mount Zion Baptist Chapel, Priory Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

History

1878-80 English Baptist chapel by George Morgan of Carmarthen. Built by W Woodward of Cardigan brickworks, of local brick, for £1,200.

Exterior

Red brick with moulded and pressed brick decorative details and some Bath stone dressings, since painted. Banded slate roofs. Four-window chapel with end facade in simplified Romanesque style, the facade made tripartite with narrow projecting centrepiece and flanks gabled to sides. Coped gables and iron finials. Crested ridge tiles.

Centrepiece has big arched window with stilted arched head over paired doors in projecting gabled Bath stone doorcase. Bands of moulded or pressed bricks below sill and at impost level of main window. Pierced roundel in coped gable. Doorcase has 3 piers with shouldered caps, the centre pier cut back for attached column shaft, carved vine-leaf lunette in tympanum with arch voussoirs decorated with fleur-de-lys. Window over is painted ashlar with attached shaft between two arched lights, carved roundel in arch head with fleur-de-lys voussoirs. Ashlar plinth and band of black brick above continued around chapel.

Each side of centre, long arched windows with similar voussoirs and moulded brick impost bands. Decorative brickwork at eaves. Side-facing gables have stepped corbelling. Sides have 4 similar long arched windows, between wall piers and under decorative brick eaves.

Forecourt has low brick wall with slate coping and Gothic cast-iron railings. Blue lias stone gatepiers with cross-gabled caps.

End wall gallery and panelled roof.