Caerglyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Llandysul

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llandysul

Early C19

Exterior

House, roughcast with slate roof, flat eaves and paired brackets. Two storeys, L-plan with projecting SW wing and 4-window main range. Main range has 12-pane sashes above, door and 20-pane sash below. Windows have stone sills. Door has 9 panels, 3 glazed and traceried fanlight. Red brick E end stack. SW wing has side wall red brick stack, and facing towards the bridge a 2-storey canted bay with 12-pane sashes each floor.
E end of main range has 6-panel door with overlight and single storey NE wing with 6-panel door, traceried fanlight and 12-pane sash.
Probably the 'large and commodious house newly erected at the head of the bridge' advertised for sale in Carmarthen Journal 1821. Marked on 1891 O.S. map as Tyssil Castle.
To rear is former coach-house (now garage) dated JTS 1851, for J and S Thomas.