Bridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Llandysul

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llandysul

Early C19

Exterior

House in coursed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey 3-window range of well-spaced sashes, 9-pane above, 12-pane below and centre door. Stone voussoirs to cambered heads and slate sills. 6-panel door with traceried overlight. Flat eaves with paired brackets.
No 1, attached to E, has similar bracketted eaves, but single large and later C19 shopfront. Centre door between 2 big 3-light shop-windows, the lights with Tudor-arched heads, piers each side of shop-windows carrying brackets to overall shelf hood, and double doors with overlight. Outshut rear and rear wing with 12-pane sash.

Reasons for Listing

One of the best surviving houses in the town, late Georgian in style, important on approach to bridge.