Capel Pantdefaid

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Prengwyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pren-gwyn

Exterior

Unitarian chapel in painted stucco with hipped slate roof, near square plan with 3-window sides, 2-window end; facade with matching long outer windows, 2 shorter centre windows with date plaque between and broad doorway below. All windows are arched with 2-light timber tracery and roundels in heads. Stucco impost band, heads to side windows and full surrounds to facade windows. Upper windows break through band and have shoulders to surrounds. Door has pilastered surround with moulded arch. Double doors and crescent overlight with roundel. All detail of 1898.
Churchyard has fine collection of well-lettered slate headstones.

Interior

Interior: has 1898 fittings, pine pews, balustraded curved set fawr, pulpit with 2 panels of blank Gothic arcading, balustrade each side and to stairs flanking. End wall gallery on 2 florid iron columns, front with delicate pierced cast-iron panels. Behind pulpit, marble plaque in arched surround and 2 stained glass windows, one of St Paul made by John Hall and Sons of Bristol & London. Panelled boarded ceiling.

Listed as a good example of a late C19 chapel interior.