Cwm March

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Locality: Prengwyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pren-gwyn

Dated 1873 John Thomas

Exterior

Farmhouse in whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs and stone stacks. Two-storey 3-window house with big 12-pane sashes, stone voussoirs and slate sills. Centre door with similar voussoirs, ledged door and overlight. Rubble stone enclosing wall to front garden with slate coping and bent wire railings with matching gate.

Big service range to right, lower with stone ridge stack and brick end stack, 2 parts without any division in stonework, each with door to left, 12-pane sash to right and small 4-pane window above under eaves.

A late but unaltered example of traditional farmhouse with all original windows surviving.

Deteriorating condition.