U-Plan Complex at Gellifaharen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Prengwyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pren-gwyn

Exterior

Model farm complex of unusually large scale, rubble stone with yellow brick dressings and slate roofs. Two and one storeys, roughly U-plan.

S range has 2-window 2-storey E block with brick W stack. Camber-headed openings with slate sills and yellow brick surrounds. Big 9-pane windows, 2 above, with date plaque between, one below to left and door with overlight below. E end loading door and gable dove-holes.

Long range running W has full-height basement at W end, due to slope. Even roof line, hipped at SW angle, with battered basement corner. Four upper windows, the left 2 with lower sills, over door-window-window-door, all with altered flat heads and left door dropped. Then a broad 3-bay section with 2 big 12-pane upper windows flanking centre mid-height broad segmental-arched loading door over basement window-door-window-window and cart-entry, close-spaced and all with yellow brick cambered heads.

Tall W wall has battered base and 4-window range, set to left, 6-pane windows above and 9-pane below. N end gable has ground floor cattle-shed access with iron lintel (altered) and loading door over. In angle and parallel to W range are open cattle stalls with lower gables, paired and in line with NE gable. Each gable has 9-pane window over enlarged entry with iron lintel, paired windows, one blocked, between entries. The 2 parallel sheds are divided within by cast-iron colums, and E wall of E shed has doors and 9-pane windows in DWWDW arrangement, big sliding door at left end. Rear wall of south range has windows and entry to first floor level, ground level to this side.

From SE angle a low range of sheds runs E, 4 broad full-height openings with timber lintels, each with door to left. Doors have stone voussoirs, possibly indicating earlier date. Tall open-fronted range at N end.

Included as a remarkable example of Victorian model farm building.