Gorrig Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Gorrig

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pren-gwyn

Farmhouse in rubble stone with slate roof and rendered end stacks. Two and a half storeys, 3-window front with paired brackets to flat eaves, pedimental centre gable with similar brackets, cut stone window heads and stone sills. Windows were 12-pane sashes, replaced in plastic except for attic stilted lunette with original glazing bars, traceried in arch. Modern door and overlight. Plaque above EAE 1810. Lean-to rear.

Single storey range to N with 2 ridge stacks, door, window, door, window and then short range at right angles.

Small front garden to house enclosed by rubble walls with square piers, pyramid caps and beach stone finials.

Listed despite window alterations as a good example of an early C19 farmhouse in Georgian style.