Farm Range on SW side of Farmcourt at Allyrodyn Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Farm Range on SW side of Farmcourt at Allyrodyn Home Farm

Location: Situated enclosing one long side and 2 short sides of farm court, adjacent to Home Farmhouse and stable court of Alltyrodyn mansion.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Rhydowen

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Owen

Early C19

Exterior

Range of outbuildings and barn (dated 1834) in rubble stone with slate roofs. As at stable range at Alltyrodyn, there are taller end ranges enclosing a long centre range.

At S end, 2-storey building with large outside steps to centre, circular-arched recess with cut-stone voussoirs and keystone beneath. Small window to ground floor left. Upper floor has centre loft door and window each side. All openings have cambered heads and stone voussoirs, windows have split slate sills. Four-window 2-storey rear with windows above and DWDD below. One loft window in end wall.

Long centre range has even roof-line with 3 pig sties to left, then tack-room, then cart sheds to right. Pig-sty fronts are recessed such that eaves shelter part of yard, and have rubble enclosing walls. To right, a wall-face stack then 3 doors, 2 with cambered stone heads, one with timber lintel, and finally 3 elliptical arched cart entries with cut-stone voussoirs. Collar truss roof.

At right angles is barn with high doors to centre, front and back, the doors with cambered stone heads. 9-bay, triple purlin roof with double-collar trusses. Front to farm court has ornamental gabled dovecote, dated 1834, possibly added. Two and a half storeys, with bargeboarded gable and projecting stone bands at sill and impost level of each stage. Ground floor with elliptical arched cart-entry, first floor pair of elliptical arched unglazed windows and another similar to attic. Upper floors have dove-holes in walls within. Iron weathercock on gable.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a very good example of estate farm building, built for John Lloyd of Alltyrodyn. Barn dovecote has some similarity to the more elaborate dovecote at Cilwendeg, Capel Colman, Pembrokeshire of 1832-5. Group value with other listed items at Alltyrodyn.