Walls to Walled Garden at Alltyrodyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Locality: Rhydowen

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Owen

Early C19

Exterior

Walled Garden: extensive garden surrounded by high rubble stone walls. Irregular, roughly triangular garden to S with cambered-headed entry on S side and W end doorway to ruins of former orangery or summerhouse. Similar doorway on N side into much larger rectangular garden with doorway at N end into Garden Cottage workshop.

Garden Cottage is later C19 rubble stone 2-window 2-storey building with slate roof, 2-stone stacks and 4-pane sashes, at right angles to wall with slate-roofed lean-to against wall, returned N as single storey workshop with stone end stack.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a walled garden of impressive extent, rare in South Cardiganshire. Group value with other listed items at Alltyrodyn.